Enquire
Home  /  Costa Rica  /  San José
Capital & gateway · Costa Rica

San José

Costa Rica's Central Valley capital — the arrival hub for every wildlife journey, ringed by coffee hills and volcanoes.
Getting there
Juan Santamaría International (SJO) is the hub; road and air links to every region
Best for
Arrival/departure, the Central Valley, coffee country, a night before the wild
The land
A highland capital in the Central Valley, ringed by coffee farms and volcanoes
Good to know
Most journeys start here, then head to the lowlands, cloud forests or the Osa
What it is
San José is Costa Rica's gateway — a Central Valley capital ringed by coffee hills and volcanoes, and the hub for every onward journey.
Set in the temperate Central Valley, San José is the country's arrival point and transport hub, with its national museums, markets and surrounding coffee country. Most travellers pass through briefly before heading to the rainforests, cloud forests and coasts beyond.
PhotoSan José — capital & gateway.
The reason to come

The Central Valley hub

San José sets you up for the wild — coffee country and an easy first night.

Coffee country

Plantation tours in the hills around the valley.

Culture

National museums and the pre-Columbian gold collection.

Gateway

Road and air links to every wildlife region.

Worth knowing

The gateway in the hills

San José's Central Valley setting, ringed by volcanoes and coffee farms, is a gentle start to a wild trip.
PhotoThe Central Valley around San José.
When to come — honestly

When to go

December – April
Best
The dry season — pleasant valley weather for arrival and departure.
May – November
Good
The green season; warm and lush in the highlands.
Year-round
Good
A temperate year-round capital at altitude.
Context

The arrival hub

San José is the arrival and departure hub, with links to every wildlife region.

It opens or closes most Costa Rica itineraries.

We use San José as the hub, moving you out to the rainforests and cloud forests quickly.

Beyond the obvious

More to San José.

PhotoCoffee tour

Coffee tour

In the Central Valley hills.

PhotoCity museums

City museums

Gold and jade collections.

PhotoCentral Valley

Central Valley

Volcano views and markets.

Why Wild Voyager

We pack the wildlife in.

Costa Rica's habitats sit close together but each needs the right base and guide. We sequence them so you see the most — quetzals, macaws, tapirs — with no wasted miles.

Handpicked lodges

We choose the lodge and guides that fit your goals, not whatever is left.

We time it right

We build your visit around the season and the wildlife that delivers.

Journeys

Trips through San José

Plan your San José trip.

Start in the Central Valley before the rainforests. Tell us your dates and we will build the route around it.

Plan a San José trip

Field notes, now and then.

Where to go · When to go · Wildlife in season

A few times a year, never more. Unsubscribe anytime. See our Privacy Policy.